FedEx Sues FedGov Over Export Control Burdens
[…] impact on the economy of the United States, and only to the
extent necessary—
(A) to restrict the export of items which would make a
significant contribution to the military potential of any
other country or combination of countries which would
Case 1:19-cv-01840 Document 1 Filed 06/24/19 Page 16 of 19
17
prove detrimental to the national security of the United
States; and
(B) to restrict the export of items if necessary to further
significantly the foreign policy of the United States or to
fulfill its declared international obligations.
ECRA § 1752(1) (50 U.S.C. § 4811(1)) (emphasis added).
81. The ECRA also requires that the “export control system must ensure that it is
predictable . . . .” ECRA § 1752(8) (50 U.S.C. § 4811(8)).
82. The ECRA restricts implementation and enforcement of the EAR “only in
furtherance of all of the objectives set forth in paragraphs (1) through (10).” ECRA § 1752(11)
(50 U.S.C. § 4811(11)).
83. The EAR’s broad prohibition on aiding and abetting, without exception, exceeds
Defendants’ authority to use the export controls “only to the extent necessary” to protect the