"The greatest security concern facing the nation today comes from within our most trusted circles." – An Instrument of The United States Government
[…] is ten years or more; (4) any felony if the individual has been convicted of two or more offenses
previously described in (1)-(3); and (5) any felony that is not otherwise a crime of violence that
involves a minor victim or possession of certain kinds of weapons. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A)-
(E). This case obviously does not fit within any of the last four options; the only remaining
question is whether it fits within the first. The answer is no.
1. The offenses with which Mr. Martin is charged do not qualify as “crimes of
violence.”
Mr. Martin’s charges do not qualify as “crimes of violence.” Section 3156 defines a
“crime of violence,” in pertinent part, as: “an offense that has as an element of the offense the
use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another;”
or “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that
physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing
the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(A)-(B). The first clause – § 3156(a)(4)(A) – is the “force
clause.” The other – § 3156(a)(4)(B) – is the “residual clause.” Beginning with the “force
clause” definition, the Court must apply the categorical approach to determine whether Mr.