Ulbricht Appellate Brief Filed
[…] Case Were Unlawful Because They Exceeded Statutory Authority 
 
  Moreover, the use of the pen-trap devices to establish Ulbricht’s internet 
activity in conjunction with his physical location is the functional equivalent of 
                                                          
 
22
  The cited cases represent a sampling of decisions on both sides of the issue. 
Case 15-1815, Document 30, 01/12/2016, 1682738, Page138 of 170
  122
geo-locating, which could violate the Communications Assistance for Law 
Enforcement Act (“CALEA”), which provides at 47 U.S.C. §1002(a), in the 
context of requiring telecommunications carriers to make their equipment 
accessible for government electronic surveillance, the following caveat: “with 
regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and 
trap and trace devices (as defined in 18 U.S.C. §3127), such call-identifying 
information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical 
location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined 
from the telephone number[.]” 
  Here, the pen-trap Orders were “hybrids,” procured through a combination 
of authorities – §3127 as well as 18 U.S.C. §2703(d) of the Stored 
Communications Act (“SCA”) – and were not authorized exclusively pursuant to