Ulbricht Appellate Brief Filed
[…] physical location, in an effort to connect him with access to the administrative 
section of the Silk Road Servers at particular times on particular dates.  S245-46.  
                                                          
 
18
   According to the applications for the pen-trap Orders,  
 
[a] “pen register” is “a device or process which records or decodes 
dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted 
by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic 
communication is transmitted.”  18 U.S.C. § 3127(3).  A “trap 
and trace device” is defined as “a device or process which captures 
the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the 
originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and 
signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a 
wire or electronic communication.”  18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). 
 
S73. 
 
19
  According to the applications for the pen-trap Orders, “[e]very device on the Internet 
is identified by a unique number called and Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address.  This number is