Ross Ulbricht's attorneys have filed their appellate brief. Full text below or pdf here.
[…] S245-46. 18 According to the applications for the pen-trap Orders, [a] “pen register†is “a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.†18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). A “trap and trace device†is defined as “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.†18 U.S.C. § 3127(4). S73. 19 According to the applications for the pen-trap Orders, “[e]very device on the Internet is identified by a unique number called and Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address. This number is used to route information between devices, for example, between two computers.