Ross Ulbricht's attorneys have filed their appellate brief. Full text below or pdf here.
[…] Case 15-1815, Document 30, 01/12/2016, 1682738, Page138 of 170 122 geo-locating, which could violate the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (“CALEAâ€), which provides at 47 U.S.C. §1002(a), in the context of requiring telecommunications carriers to make their equipment accessible for government electronic surveillance, the following caveat: “with regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices (as defined in 18 U.S.C. §3127), such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number[.]†Here, the pen-trap Orders were “hybrids,†procured through a combination of authorities – §3127 as well as 18 U.S.C. §2703(d) of the Stored Communications Act (“SCAâ€) – and were not authorized exclusively pursuant to §3127. However, that resort to the SCA constitutes mere semantics, and